PRIVACY

Clixreclame processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact Doris Wasserman Cohen at [email protected]

Processing purposes

Clixreclame collects and processes the personal data of customers for the purpose of customer and order management (e.g. customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, solvency monitoring, profiling and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal basis for processing

Personal data will be processed on the basis of article 6.1. (b) necessary for the execution of an agreement) and (f) necessary for the promotion of our legitimate interest to undertake the General Data Protection Ordinance. Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of article 6.1. a, the customer shall at all times have the right to revoke the given consent.

Transfers to third parties

If necessary in order to achieve the stated objectives, the client's personal data will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly linked to Clixreclame or with any other partner of Clixreclame. Clixreclame guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management purposes will be kept for the time necessary to comply with legal requirements (e.g. in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, deletion, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to access his personal data at any time and to have them corrected if they are inaccurate or incomplete, to have them removed, to have their processing restricted and to object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (f), including profiling on the basis of these provisions. In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company. In order to exercise the above mentioned rights, the customer is asked to:
Adjust the settings of his customer account himself; and/or
send an e-mail to the next e-mail address: [email protected]

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Complaints

The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - Belgium). [email protected]).

 

COOKIES

What is a cookie?

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small, simple file that is sent along with the pages of this website [and/or flash applications] and is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The information stored in it can be sent back to our servers on your next visit.

Use of session cookies

Using a session cookie, we can see which parts of the website you have viewed during this visit. This enables us to adapt our service as much as possible to the surfing behavior of our visitors. These cookies are automatically deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Google Analytics

Through our website, a cookie is placed by the U.S. company Google, as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and receive reports on how visitors use the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. We have no influence on this. We have allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is made anonymous as much as possible. Your IP-address is explicitly not given. The information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google adheres to the Privacy Shield principles and is a member of the Privacy Shield program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Our website includes buttons to promote ("like") or share ("tweet") web pages on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These buttons work by means of pieces of code that originate from Facebook or Twitter itself. Cookies are placed by means of this code. We have no influence on this. Please read the privacy statement of Facebook or Twitter (which may change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.

The information they collect is made anonymous as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by Twitter, Facebook, Google + and LinkedIn on servers in the United States. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google + adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and are affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Enabling and disabling cookies and their removal

More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or using the Help function of your browser.

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES?

On the following website you can find more information about cookies:

http://www.whatarecookies.com/